https://mp4media.gannett-cdn.com/28911775001/28911775001_6035567553001_6035564997001-vs.jpg?width=540&height=304&fit=crop");">
CLOSE

Vikings quarterback discussed his high school sports memories, why athletes should play as many sports as they can and more at the Sports Awards. Sioux Falls Argus Leader

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Argus Leader Sports Awards ceremony is an annual event that honors high school athletes, coaches, teams and community members for their achievements during the 2018-19 school year, culminating with the unveiling of boys and girls athletes of the year.  

Recap an eventful night with special guest, Minnesota Vikings quarterback Kirk Cousins. Scroll down for a list of winners, photo galleries, stories and more.

The winners

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: Analise Levesque, Lincoln

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: Andrew Lauer, Lincoln

WRESTLING: Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain

I AM SPORT: Bridget Thill, Mitchell

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Carly Bowman, Pierre

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: Elizabeth Schaefer, Rapid City Stevens

BOYS TRACK & FIELD: Pierre Lear, Watertown

https://www.gannett-cdn.com/presto/2019/04/17/PSIF/33e461af-aa8f-4b51-abdf-c48ed06bc08c-_DSC0099.jpg?width=540&height=304&fit=crop");">

Meet De Smet senior Kristen Poppen, the 2019 Argus Leader Comeback Athlete of the Year. Brian Haenchen, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

COMEBACK PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kristen Poppen, De Smet

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Stadem, Brandon Valley girls basketball

GIRLS TENNIS: Danielle Sebata, O’Gorman

BOYS TENNIS: Sam Dobbs, Lincoln

TEAM OF THE YEAR: Winner girls basketball

TEAM OF THE YEAR (FAN VOTE): West Central girls soccer

SOFTBALL: Mya Bunker, Brandon Valley

BASEBALL: Dylan Kirkeby, Brandon Valley

VOLLEYBALL: Kadye Fernholz, Miller

FOOTBALL: Tupak Kpeayeh, Washington

PLAY OF THE YEAR: Cross country photo finish

https://www.gannett-cdn.com/presto/2018/10/20/PSIF/1fa96c9e-c1b7-4ffc-bcb3-c91f42146f36-Class_A_002.JPG?width=540&height=304&fit=crop");">

Play of the Year nominee: Alec Atwood's photo finish Brian Haenchen,

GIRLS GOLF: Lauryn Driscoll, West Central

BOYS GOLF: Ryan Neff, Lincoln

GIRLS SPECIAL OLYMPICS: Adrianna Bamsey, Sioux Falls

BOYS SPECIAL OLYMPICS: Anthony Kelly

GYMNASTICS: Myah Morris, Watertown

COMPETITIVE DANCE: Angela Nieman, Washington

COMPETITIVE CHEER: Casie King, Sioux Valley

https://www.gannett-cdn.com/presto/2019/05/09/PSIF/35f664af-324b-42a7-8643-38f1b1c68f59-Diegel_cover.jpg?width=540&height=304&fit=crop");">

Though it hasn't gone according to plan, Groton Area's Treyton Diegel's senior year has been a life-changing experience. Brian Haenchen, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

COURAGE AWARD: Treyton Diegel, Groton Area

GIRLS SOCCER: Jillian Barkus, O’Gorman

BOYS SOCCER: Jeremie Benson, Washington

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Karly Gustafson, Ethan

BOYS BASKETBALL: Noah Freidel, Tea Area

GIRLS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Danielle Sebata, O'Gorman. STORY

BOYS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain. STORY

The nominees

Here are the contenders for: